August 13th, 2002

tassy

grr



Ok... so I got up a little late today... er... um, yeah... ahhh like 8:00 + o-freaking-clock blech!
Best part? An 18 wheeler flipped on the two mile stretch of main highway that I actually have to drive on... I mean, it was cool looking... (and I almost brought my camera today) but it was a big big slow down.

On the up side... it's pool table day... yeah, that's right... boss people sprung for a cool new pool table. It's being assembled by hard working little beavers as I type in the big room beside the company lunch room.
"Well should we go with plan A or plan B?"
"I dunno,... let's shoot some pool and then get Mikey to pick... "

wearing
~ gray ftl's
~ ma new swish swish pants with all the little slippy-string things... (essentially my new fav pants)
~ a pz v-neck dk blue T
planning
~ well, pool... d'uh.
~ documenting the new systems (the oracle crap from the last few days)
~ more remedy headaches...
~ thinking about planning a trip to a David Usher concert for Friday night.
wishing
~ to smile out over the (insert Scottish rolling R's here) rrrrolling hills of my lj landscape and see my friends smiling back.
~ that the universe hurry up and bend a bit to find itself folding some breaks in on the life of my friend ladyfire... a little bit lost, a whole lot loved.
~ good morning to a new friend... a sweet dork I met yesterday. :D
~ for the very best vibes to rip across the ether to my darl'en friend (kimberly27616) in North Carolina... with hopes and dreams filled with love.
~ to give condolances to my friends that are mourning the loss of their friend buckeyeheather (rip) I'm sorry for your loss. Tell someone you love them today... it can't hurt.

ok, look... ya know I don't do this much so just dig with me ok? My friend mandelion is facing some no-shit-now-serious-business! I need collective love to do it's thing. Drop into her journal and remind her why this community is so precious. Doctors, lawyers and probably a little bit of fear are making up her day to day right now. My heart is bursting with concern and wishes for her... lend a word of encouragement.

L8ER sk8ers.

É tudo sobre o amor
  • Current Music
    TRANCE - STARWARS (FUCKING AWESOME)
kmere

(no subject)

sings...
whooah we're halfway there (and thinks of a girl in toronto that wishes she was on a road trip...)

Ok...that's enough of that... I'm done for today... I could just stack oracle cds up and smash the little fuckers with a sledge hammer baybee... in fact, load me up with a couple of colt-45 automatics and I'll do my very best John Woo... (prepares to dive across the desks shooting two fisted at the frick'en cds).

Next on my list is hugging kids, kissing a sweet girl that actually puts up with my shit... having something yummi for dinner and, eventually, looking again at movie making software.

The best part of a day like today? Tomorrow is definately going to be better. If tomorrow included picking shattered glass out of my eyeballs... it would still be a better day than today... so go figure. Let's hear it for tomorrow.

:D

(ps. ah, ok... that all just felt good to get out of my system... an apple in the car and corto will be right as rain... I mean, come on... it's just work.)

pps. I got debby on my mind, er... and yea, she has her clothes on... Sugar? I hope you get a break girl... it's your turn!
  • Current Music
    smashing glass baybeeeeee
face

( . )( . )

yeah, ok, so when ever I feel the need for a moment of quiet giggling, I focus back on this moment in "Big Brother I"... this guy, George ("chicken george") and two other house-mats - I'm sure one was the asian guy "Curtis"... they're walking in the yard of the House and something pings off the wall. Somebody, somewhere is shooting something from maybe a sling shot at them. George walks over and picks up one of the "things" being shot at them, comments that it looks like a jellybean and then ... he pops it in his mouth. wrong on so many levels

Oh, go look at this... http://www.livejournal.com/talkpost.bml?journal=redwaterlily&itemid=457156, it's a post in redwaterlily's journal with a link to this review of michael jackson faces...

alright, it's time to try and learn something else about Adobe Premiere... have a good night muchachos et muchachas.

ps...

random thoughts
~ feel better kim... (cheesecake!)
~ take care of those kym... stay off yer... um... er... well, just stay off. :D
~ be well Amanda... and let me know what's what.
~ congrats wbahner ... a great day in the land of you!!
~ calming vibes and many thoughts out to the fairiedust66 girl...
~ fear amy... for she has embraced the mojo jojo ... she has crossed over.

see ya. :D
newavi

(no subject)

Do you div-x?

Divx is a codec to use in your media player that will allow you to view divx encoded movies...
Divx is also the absolute shit when it comes to movie quality and file size.

Enough said...