July 27th, 2002

newavi

Morn'en



It's Saturday right? hmm... it's nice to be home but boy did we have a good time... I'm making up a quick picture album (al la the "a day in my life" format) but for now... go to this entry in Z's journal to read her trip review... (with pictures!).

Note to self: cheap ass motels use really special lenses when taking web site photographs...

wearing
~ more tan than I ever normally have ... and it will fall off in a couple of days...
~ 3WV T-shirt... and thinking about my pall Kym
~ some hains bb's
planning
~ well that picture album...
~ play with kids...
~ oh, and write a bb3 update... hahaha... I watched 3 hours of reality tv last night to get caught up... when will the players of those games realize that nothing ever ever ever works out the way they plan?
~ um... a shower sounds kinda good too...
~ and I never did finish the last of that deck washing deal with the power sprayer.
wishing
~ the very best of congratulations to my friends Tess (geekgrrrl) and Catherine (catherine) on the arrival of their lil babies (both boys, btw). Aydan for Tess and Connor for Cath...

So we were up a tad bit late last night... but the boys don't care 'bout that... so I'm off to make a late breakfast for them and more coffee for me... see you soon.

(ps. I really missed you guys! :D)
shrek

BB3 Update!!

BB3 Update: There's a lesson here!

Hmm... so I got caught up with the TV bits of BB3, and it seems that the people - loose interpretation of the word - that play these games refuse to learn. A "pawn" gets rooked, nobody wants the king and a queen loses his gambit.... er, ok, I'll stop the chess analogy. But seriously, how lame is this going to get?

Collapse )
newavi

Ok...

Deck is fini!!! (finally-fucking-ly)

just say'en... no biggie but - tick - something got done today... otherwise... it's been a very casual day.

Now it's time to go grocery shopping with the boys and get something b-b-q'ing for dinner.

See ya...