May 29th, 2002

newavi

Morn'en Lj



I got a note yesterday from a friend... someone I have cared about for a long time... and - of course - will continue to care about!! She was wondering if I was put-off about anything because I haven't responded to stuff in her journal for ages. I guess I've not been a very good friend to many of you for some time now because I just cannot keep up. In truth, I still print out like 60 pages of "friends pages" every day before I leave the office and read on the commute but that doesn't provide for any "commenting". However, there is still the bazillion posts you make from 5:00 PM EST to the next morning... and I only get to scan those. Work, home and life in general is keeping me hopping and away from lj. When the next big contract comes along... which will prol'y be a defense department deal, I will be unable to connect in the daytime at all. :(

If my "not really having the chance to keep up" with you poses any kind of a problem please don't feel bad about dropping me. It's your choice. s'ok?

wearing
~ gray ftls and white comfy sox!
~ it's a blue jeans day... jeans and a p-z short sleeve... geez... this is the first day I've been able to wear a short sleeve shirt to work without a coat or a sweater so far this year.
~ ah got me big ass shoes on today!
planning
~ I have to spend today at a training course... it's actually in this cool place... the Museum of Civilization. However, I will most likely be off-line for the day.
~ to see a girl about a horse.
wishing
~ I had more time to stay up to date with my friends...

There was this segment in the paper yesterday about the Miss Universe pageant... an excuse to toss in a few pictures of some contestants and, of course, put Miss Canada in there... The story reminded me of a bitch that I have about these "pageants"... and I'm sure this is an unpopular opinion, but none-the-less; What kind of big-honken dorks are running these things? It's a "beauty" pageant... not a talent show... not a "what are you gonna do to save the world" show... as non-politically-correct as it may be, the fact remains that it's a show about who is the most beautiful. Personally I think that's a wonderful thing. There have always been and will always be gorgeous women. For most it's a transitory condition... a few years in a life spent with an insane dedication to all things superficial. If that's your cup of tea, cool. Power to you. Miss Mexico is a phenomenally beautiful woman - well according to the pictures. What she plans on doing with her life is totally unimportant. In fact, giving her, or any of them, a microphone is a total waste of time. Put 'em all in 15 different dresses, a dozen bathing suits and walk baybee... lemmi see. Any ways, the point is they dress this shit up like it don't make you need to wipe after and that's just dumb. I don't think I've watched a pageant in 20 years and I'm unlikely to start now but I do read about how they limit the (for example) bathing suit competition because it's soooo superficial???? It's a beauty pagent you dorks! sheeesh.

ps. I kinda won the bus lottery this morning... LOL.
newavi

Lj birthday baybeee...

Happy Birthday indigojo



I am terrifically late on someone's birthday... but she'll understand. It's Shelly's birthday, or it was a couple of days ago. She has been a friend, sometimes quiet, sometimes outspoken, for a very long time. I have to admit that I have a serious warm spot in my heart for her... she has never failed to find her way into my spirits to lift them, snuggle them or just calmly support them and for this I will forever respect and love her. She's a good woman with a warm heart.

I hope the spirit of rediscovery with your family continues to grow for you this year sugar, and I hope your birthday was wonderful day. May you find plenty of chances to walk into colour as the calendar flips the pages in your world. There will always be love in your life, so long as I have the chance to know you.

Happy Birthday to you... Happy Birthday to you... Happy Birthday dear Shelly, Happy Birthday to you!
newavi

Does anyone?

Does any one have the song "Going Up the Country" by Canned Heat?

OMG I can't get the song out of my head... must hear song!!!!

hahahaha...