March 7th, 2002

newavi

right...

time for sleep...

tonight we baked cookies... and we ate most of 'em watching West Wing...

There is soooo going to be a story in the paper tomorrow about how they played the national (Canadian) anthem in this episode of WW... and they cracked some truly good Canada jokes... spurred on by liquored up women... it was classic and it was more than adequate payback for messing up that border issue several episodes ago (the bit where they claimed someone crossed the border from Canada into some state that - as it turns out - does not actually border Canada).

I love that show... it is just so well written and so well presented. ok, sorry, I get carrie'd away sometimes...

G'night Lj... a fantastic day is officially under my belt and I am ready for another one tomorrow...

oh .. oh... I figured out that windows media encoder deal... making little movie-lettes does not look so bad... to bad my Video Wave software doesn't dig the encoder file format... but I also managed to get somewhere with understanding VW tonight as well...

um,... anybody wanna burn me a copy of a photoshop that's newer than the 5.1 version I have here? I know I know... "not a real green dress, that's cruel."
  • Current Music
    the carrie thing was a joke... relax and smile!
newavi

yo!



Quick edit: grrrr I got this great pic today... but I blew it by not changing the chillcam event back to normal ... so the pic is currently being overwriten every 7 seconds by an updated pic from my front yard... hence.. today my morning is a reprint from December... and it's the same sweater I'm wearing today...

Geez, I had a good sleep last night. Other than the lady with the music blasting from her head-phones squished in beside me on the bus... things couldn't be better.
I got the cutest valentine from misspriss last night... all homemade and adorable... thank you sugar.
Have you downloaded the latest "beta" version (v.3) of winamp? wow. No really.

wearing
~ black ftl's
~ dk blue cotton cargos.... and, btw, they're really starting to piss me off with the never-ending, unavoidable static thing...
~ p-z dk blue T and the monster sweater...
planning
~ well... it's a Survivor night.... and I'm pretty damn happy about that.
~ our company didn't win the long term contract that I was hoping to go on, so I'm back to short projects... which are gonna keep me hopping all day today.
~ to attack ticket master first thing when I get to the office...I'm going to Garbage in Toronto in April. Z and I are - so far - planning to go by train and stay for a night and a bit.
wishing
~ I could package my mood and store it for a rainy day or maybe send a little your way... it really couldn't hurt to feel the way I do for a bit...

I have a lot to do tonight... I'm little mr. project man with my computer... all made possible by the recent upgrade and, more importantly, because things have been so good in my little family zone lately it's been possible to get to things that sorta, otherwise go unattended.

Ok... gotta go... have a great day.
newavi

lj Birthday Baby...

Happy Birthday debby



Sometimes the things you loose, become even more precious when they are found again. Deb has been an Lj friend for so long that I forget where or how we met. She's a mom, she's a wife, she's adorable and she's my friend. Once again I am reminded of just how lucky I am....

I hope that something new and wonderful happens for the dude and for your family... recent events seem to have conspired to force changes on your world, but that is not necessarily a bad thing... Change is scary, but change is most definitely good.

May this next year fill your life with more joy... (and that looks like a done deal!!) and I sincerely hope that you find smiles at every turn.

Happy Birthday to you... Happy Birthday to you... Happy Birthday dear Debby, Happy Birthday to you!
  • Current Music
    Me! Whistling happy birthday...
newavi

yes....

Me ... the proud owner of two tickets to see Garbage on Friday, April 19th in Toronta at Kool Haus... formerly the Warehouse/ Guvernment venue... basically a big boxy room with a too low ceiling but who actually cares... it's garbage... !!!!

yea... so who else is going?
newavi

(no subject)



The time has come...
To say fairs fair...
To pay the rent
To pay our share...

The time has come
A fact's a fact
It belongs to him
Lets give it back.

How can we dance when our love is turning...
How do we sleep when our beds are burning..


No frigg'en kidding... the bed is burning...

If you could lay your hand across the back of my neck...
you'd feel a low vibration...
not unlike the sensation you get when a large truck idles on the street in front of your house...

There is a fire there...
There is an all consuming, totally cleansing fire...

Don't mistake this for a complaint...
This is a good thing.

The energy that burns within me brings me back to the not-so-subtle realization that spring is in the air...

Spring may be messy... but it is the energizer bunny of the year.
Oh my fucking god I love this feeling.

I swear I could melt an ingot of silver just by holding it against my thigh.

Kind of a cool image, actually... a semi melted silver ingot held against my thigh...
rivulettes of liquid silver running down the leg...
making a burn on a hardwood floor at my feet.

Ok... I'll shut up now. :D
newavi

oh lord...

I'm listening to WOLF FM ... shoutcast on Winamp...

70's and 80's music...

AND I'm listening to the club mix of "The Saftey Dance" (men without hats)... I am rocketing back to a buddies basement in highschool... getting high at lunch before we jet back to school... I can see a bottle of RC cola on this very specific coffee table...

oh man... This song played at the wedding... the first wedding of a friend... he got married kinda young... Pat Lowen was his name... I remember the big BIG guest wedding photo... I convinced every single person in the crew (except the bride) to expose their bellibutton for the picture... (bridesmaids with their dresses sorta pulled up... tuxedos/cumberbuns pulled aside...)

Very Santana'esque... (do you know that reference?? Kym does... I'm sure....)

Ok, songs over... back to work.
newavi

....


one night in Bangkok and the worlds your oyster...

you've seen one crowded, poluted, stinking town...

I get my kicks above the waist line sunshine...

one night in Bangkok and the tough guys crumble...



oh look... the carpet's wearing out around my desk...

gotta stop dancing...
newavi

luke? Can you hear me? I am not your father luke...

for my friend luker... (he's posted about people answering these questions...)

1) How old were you when you had your first drink?
~ memorably? 14... drank a bunch of scotch... paid the price...

2) How old were you when you first tried drugs?
~ ahh... 11... paid a price too... it was pot...

3) How old were you when you lost your virginity?
~ 16 .... Beverly... hmmm... yes, I remember every single detail.

4) What part of the world were you born? (Don't need to be specific if you don't want too)
~ here in Ottawa... at the Civic Hostpital...

5) What is your footsize? This one is for corto cause I'm pretty sure he has a foot fetish.
~ smallish I think... size 8.

Bonus Question: Where did your LJ name come from?
~ Corto... my brothers nick name for me... I explained this a few days ago ... um, here
newavi

man...

I have been a busy boy this evening... :D

Luc posted that bit with the questions... and I'm really jazzed about the all the responses... anything I learn about you guys is something I'm glad to know... some of it is really kinda kewl to know...

...

sometimes I could just explode over how hard it is to get George to go to... and stay in... let alone sleep in... his freaking bed... grrrrrrr... he's a night owl but he's only 6... he NEEDS more sleep.

any ways... see ya in a bit... I'm off to watch Survivor... :D (then friends...)