January 14th, 2002

newavi

LJ Birthday Baby... (ok, another late one)

Happy Birthday shebear



Just because I'm always late with these... doesn't mean there aren't excuses... :D

Happy B-day Shebear... I love your pictures, of you and of Em and Jacob... I hope you have a wonderful year and that your kidlettes bring you a minimum of stress and a maximum of pleasure.

Always with something worth reading about you kids and a great wit (and wisdom) in your words. If you don't know shebear... well, your loss. :D

Have a great year sugar...

Happy Birthday to you... Happy Birthday to you... Happy Birthday dear shebear... Happy Birthday to you... (that would sound better if I had your actual first name... don't ya think?)
newavi

Morn'en Lj...


It's a clear blue sky out there today... clear and c-c-c-cold.

wearing
~ you know, looking at last monday's pic I can see that am not that creative... I'm wearing the same stuff...
~ pale green/beige cuffed pants
~ micro fiber shirt...
~ and (although not in the picture) the same sweater... the one I mentioned wasn't my fav and I ended up with a bunch of comments about how nice it is (thanks btw).
planning
~ well, see, I'm lazy (d'uh) so I locked and chained my laptop to the desk at work, packed away in it's laptop bag, and pushed in beside the desk and the cubicle wall... so what I'm saying is, I'm "planning" on seeing if it's still there...
~ on getting some pic's from [Unknown LJ tag] and writing a post about friday afternoon..
~ cutting over my new server tonight... prol'y mess something up, so my site will likely vanish for the evening...
wishing
~ I had an airline ticket in my hand... to anywhere...Do you like Bare Naked Ladies? No I don't mean ectv (hahaha ... ok, that's a joke! sheesh) no but I do mean the band... the song "If I had a million dollars" I think I'd beg off from life for while and travel around finding lj friends... buy 'em dinner, take their picture and shoot-the-poop. This would actually be my idea of fun. Maybe I'm just in need of some escapism.

This morning... early... nbbmom took off for sunny climes... to board a Carnival Cruise Lines ship with her friend petermarcus. They met here... in journal land... can you just imagine how exciting this trip is for them?

Ok... I gotta git... have a great morning lj... "awl be bawwwk"
newavi

um...

does anyone have a win98 license key (win98se) they can email to me at corto_@hotmail.com

Edit: wow... ok thanks... got plenty...
(geez you guys kinda kick ass you know...)
newavi

...

but mama... that's where the fun is....
but mama... that's where the fun is...
mama always told me not to look into the eyes of the sun...
but mama... that's where the fun is...
newavi

you know...

It's fucking weird how completely I love the song "roxanne".

When it was brand spanking new... it was such a new sound. A new guitar bang, a new way of singing... you had to smile when you heard it... Then came the movies... I mean, can you just see Eddy Murphy singing it in his jail cell with the head phones on?

Then, after years of cultural integration it pops up in Moulan Rouge - in such a great new way...

Yup... it's not just a cool or fun song... it is a milestone in the history of music in my head.

:D
newavi

ok...

now this is just not my day...

both of the best shoutcasts stations I have ever come across refuse to let me listen to them... how am I supposed to work like this?


oops... edit ok... now one of them works... :D
newavi

k.. just say'en

You pick your nose...
don't gimmi that crap...
something's a little itchy up there...
maybe you have the horrific image of yourself with a dry piece of snot stuck to your nose rim...
SO YOU CHECK...
and if you dare tell me you always get a kleenex I feel sorry for you.
But even you pick it when you close the door on a bathroom stall...

so the point... (*of course, there's always some kind of point*)... don't ya just frigg'en hate it when you feel a little something... you shouldner check like a race car driver, and sneak a hand up, poke out a finger to check... YUP you feel something... and then... an-den an-den an-den...??? it's gone... just gone! crap...

where oh where did that little booger go? come on sing it with me...

Oh were oh were did ma booger go,
I felt it there just a moment ago...
I know you're out there still hangin on
but what your stuck to ah cannot find.


repeat...
newavi

got...

I have a really great little happy thing going on in my heart right now.

No, there's nothing to do with this information ... I'm just sharing.

The mind and body swell a bit... well, in a good way, when you feel happiness deep inside. Not to diminish the affected happiness that is normally worn like a comfy sweater... but when it's deep, when your head kinda bops a bit to music and you feel your fears and frustrations slip down the priority ladder a rung or two... well, it's just a good thing.

K'mere... sit with me for a minute... maybe it's contagious.
  • Current Music
    Katrina And The Waves - Walking on Sunshine (merciless.org radio)
newavi

...

d'd'd'd'd'd'd'at's all folks...

(boom! and he's gone... off to totally pass out and sleep the bus ride (buss!) home away.)

(and can you dig that song ref... how cool is that... thanks for the music today carrie.)
  • Current Music
    Simon & Garfunkel - Homeward Bound (merciless.org radio)