January 8th, 2002

newavi

:D

Just found this...

I wrote (and posted) this little bit about George around his b-day last year...
(yea, it's a retread post).

----------------------
my thumb's gonna be too little soon...

When I met him, he was... oh, maybe 8.5 lbs.
The first thing he ever did was close his
inconceivably small hand around my baby finger.
As they closed that first time... his eyes opened.
While I know he could only, maybe,
sort'a, see inches before him, I spoke to him...
and I swear he squeezed harder.

Nothing became one.
Cradle became crib.
The floor beside it,
my home away from home...
Sleep overcame me so often there,
and my arm hung from between the bars...
My index-finger a prized possession of a little hand.

Two vanished... so did three... and when
that was done school was ready to begin.
But days turn in to night and just as sure
is the grip on two fingers... and we sleep,
me fitfully on a cold carpet... he, content in his bunk bed.

Now, five years away from the starting gate,
it's my thumb.
He can hold on tight in the deepest of sleeps...
but last night... it slipped out...


... and then he held my hand. :D
newavi

Ok...

So, LJ is busy not working so well...
I managed to use the time wisely and put Bluring Noise back up... and fix a few domain issues and correct some stuff in my root domain web page... blah blah blah blah... I know...
~ ps the music files are not yet loaded into this iteration of bluring noise... I'll have the MP3's there when I change servers... :D
:D

Still have a million things to do...

But first... IHAVETOGOTOSLEEPOHMYGODIT'SLATE!!!!!

Good night lj... I hope things are working better for journal land tomorrow.
newavi

Morn'en Lj...


So luker went to the hockey game last night (Senators v. Maple Leafs). I had to pass on the game last night but I'm glad luc got to go... (we work together). It was a good night to watch Ottawa remind Toronto that they just don't really cut it any more as a hockey team. (bwaahahahaaha)

Ok, so you see the bus comes by stop first at (i.e.) 7.34 and tools around the neighborhood then comes back past at 7:43... and heads off to the main routes downtown... if I catch it on the way in... no troubles... virtually empty bus with my pick of the seats. On the way out? it's flaked white tuna in water time... I'm squished on a bench at the back o'da bus...

wearing
~ black ftl's
~ dk blue cotton cargo's (edit note: and about 6 million cat hairs)
~ lt blue mock (mock mock mock) neck long sleeve
~ the 60 lb sweater with the extra long sleeves... (I will be warm today or else!)
planning
~ ug... I have to do two clients today... basically a d-double billing day, which will translate into a bucket full of stress...
~ I finally got the lap top from the office... (it's a beaut btw) and I'll be giving it to the clients so they can load all their crap on it... Corel Office suite (yuck) and a bunch of security and archive stuff, oh and "groupwise". Bottom line: I'll be able to listen to music again! (have little sony ear beans)
wishing
~ well, frankly, I wish lj was working last night... I was all jazzed up to read and reply to a million posts and fuck if I could get more than a half doz replies out over the whole evening... although I did manage to get a bunch of other stuff done! :D
~ I haven't mentioned my obsession with jaggedpill lately, so, in light of the full-on, drive me wild imagery from last night... I'm reminding you now... life would be pretty sweet indeed if I could see that girls smile on a regular basis. (she has one of the 10,000 watt smiles that stops comets and shooting stars).
~ I'm just sending a quick "hope you feel better" to all my buds that are doing the dance of the evil flu and cold bugs... 'specially kitykity who deserves to be better NOW!

Ok... buss is getting close... gotta stop here. later skaters...
newavi

hola...

man o man... I wish I could talk Lj...

I'm feeling soooo much better than I was earlier today.

And now I gotta fly for a bus.... later.