July 14th, 2001

newavi

Afternoon...


holy brown eyes... geez, is that a lot of forehead or what?

wearing
~ old blue jeans,
~ a soccer shirt sorta thing...
planning
~ blech... yard work and doing something about all that sand ...
~ watching bb2 on tv tonight...
wishing
~ I had a magic wand....
~ I didn't have messed up sinuses... Today will be a day of nose blowing...

Woke up really early today with Z ... she was heading off on another garage sale thing... she was back by 9:30 and I was directly back to bed until... um, maybe 30 minutes ago... :D

When I woke up with Z I was convinced it was a Thursday... I was very very confused... I was dreaming a million miles an hour last night... I don't remember the dreams, but they tired me out... hahaha...

Any ways, it's a grey day out there... looks like rain so I'm gonna get busy... job one? FOOD!

(amy? sorry if that's a scary picture...)
  • Current Mood
    amused amused
newavi

k silly question

um... the saturday comic's include a panel called "For better or worse" ... a family kinda comic with lots' of "Hey moms and dads... check out how kids really are!" sorta stuff.

So I don't get today's and I want somebody to explain it.

Last week mom became number one with the bullet by letting her 13 ish year old daughter get purple streaks in her hair... fun. Ok, this week, she (the daughter) is roller blading and meets some friends and they're all impressed with the streaks... they're full of "wows" and "cool"... she's beaming!

Then she comes home and asks mom ... "how long till this grows out?" as if she doesn't like it any more...

???? nope... don't get it. Did I wake up old today and can no longer understand? (my greatest fear's are wrapped up in suddenly becoming incapable of relating to my nieces and nephews... ack!
newavi

alrighty then...

I'm on a bit of a natural high here... just feeling groovy... but the problem is I keep saying the word "dude" and whenever I do, I just cannot help but say "where's my car?" ...

I never saw the movie... I'm pretty sure I wouldn't like it if I did... but dam dude (where's my car!)
newavi

Late Lj Birthday Babies...

Happy Birthday Lisa (litswd)


and I'm so sorry I missed say'en so yesterday!!!

To my fellow canuck and journal buddy for such a long time!!!!! (geez I feel bad for miss'en it!! haha)

I hope that this next year brings you comfort and new friendships (I know i know, gag... but I'm like that!)
For your birthday, I hope you have received
~ fun things to play with
~ soft things to cuddle
~ yummy treats to nibble
~ inspiring things to thing about
~ and an unconscious Swedish masseuse on yer doorstep... bring 'em inside and put 'em to work.

Happy Birthday to you... Happy Birthday to you... Happy Birthday dear lisa... Happy Birthday to you!!!!
  • Current Mood
    Late!!