June 26th, 2001

newavi

Hola!!!

Holy cats... it's a beautiful day in my neighborhood... no seriously. wow! It'll prol'y be too hot overall, but still... this is the kinda of a day that just defines how you wish is was when your slogging through 6 feet of snow in the middle of a blizzard in January!

They start building our deck today!!!! I put up a temporary "fixed" camera stand in the back yard - so I can take a series of pictures from exactly the same place... we'll see how that turns out. I'm totally jazzed up for the result... the deck that is. We're going to have my mom's birthday dinner at out house on Sunday - early dinner, letting everyone split to see fireworks (July 1st is the big day in Canada). That should be about 15 peeps for dinner on our new deck!


Look at this picture! hahah... and all I said was "Ed, look up there at the camera and smile..."
wearing
~ fresh and clean - and gonna stay that way - f.t.l. boxers!!!
~ long silk black dress
~ red feather boa...
~ dem big-assed shoes.
~ what? people actually read this?
planning
~ to sort out car issues today...
~ to relax about work issues...
~ to go to the Bank (client) and see how things are going...
~ to change something about this morning picture thing... isn't it getting boring?
wishing
~ for more time to work on the gallery and "words" part of my web site...
~ that my friend katscan is doing well and healthy...
~ that the time between now and "jimmy in your hands" somehow compresses for my precious friend and power puff girl, blossom-of-burbank
~ and after reading a whole bunch about crime related issues in South Africa, my ongoing wish is for good fortune with teaser

I got a voice mail (talksender) from the chickeeta in mexico! Thanks ly... but I won't hear it until I get to work... something I'm looking forward to...

The car thing? Z spent a while getting all mad a me about it last night, but she got her head around it ... I can dig that she's wicked mad and was lashing out... Husbands make great targets... ever notice that? However, that anger has been redirected and she's going to call all the people I spoke to... If she gets further than I did, great! But I'm not holding my breath. In the mean time, I'm getting the letter writing campaign together (thank you for all the good suggestions yesterday, btw) and gonna take some steps to get the van sold into the dealer auctions...

Note: The bus ride ended there and this is coming to you from my desk� what did I do from then till now? Had a major status meeting about that "bank" client in the patio coffee shop below our building and marveled at the incredible volume of boobage that makes it's way past our building.

Hey, um� ps., you guys really have been so very supportive lately... thank you from the bottom of my heart. It is a unparalleled pleasure to have such great friends.
newavi

remarkable....

well I just got back from a long trek to a client's site, zellers (store) and Starbucks...

Now I have;
~ a project totally on track...
~ a new pokenmon book for bedtime reading with Geo
~ treats on my desk for the rif raff (no offense...)
~ AND fresh crack!... OMG I love those starbucks dark choco covered crack yummies...

I found out today that while the company is reorg'ing senior management, my existing team is going to remain stable and AND (this is pretty big news for me...) I am being asked to take ownership of the Database Support Team - we provide outsourced support solutions for Ingres and Oracle databases and related applications... this adds 5 more people to my team and millions of $$ of company revenue... hahaha... me! OMG what a laugh... yes, remember the guy drawing a wire frame bra on his chest with an eyebrow pencil... hahaha.. ok, actually I am good at this... (snarff...)

gotta go..
oh... it remains unbelievably beautiful outside...

ps. before I die (and yes I've said this before... but prayers bear repeating...) let me at least once suck face with a girl sporting a tongue stud... - a nice bottom lip wouldn't hurt either...
  • Current Music
    Charlottesville - The land of Red Hot Radio...
newavi

ps..

the ear wax factory is in full swing...
read: headphones on, project doc's in progress, music up far to loud...
newavi

YES!!!!

I have it... I've got it again... and it took Dido to make me realize that this was what I was feeling...

I have that electric wonder feeling in my bones... that incredible place I so long to land in... and no it's not just the choco crack talking...

I have just written a report that will begin the process of getting our big-assed bank client to admit the problem we've been dealing down for the last three weeks was systemic and not "our" fault... hence they're going to have to pay us... I'm cooking at work, rest and play... shit, I could be a snickers bar!

I have very very good karma right now... k'mere ... stand close to me... lets see if you can feel it... HA... I even farted without incidence ... (pretty daring eh...)
  • Current Music
    Dido - 06 - Thank You
newavi

!

Ok, I'm just say'en .... I'm currently driving everyone I work with nuts... I am in such a great mood... I've a big smile, and a great feeling coursing through my body... If I was having sex right now I think I would possible run the risk of actually damaging my partner... hehe... no really I am just on fire.

I love LOVE this!

(it's been a while since I felt this good ... deep down inside...)


I love youguys... Later. (gotta go run down the street to catch a bus...)
newavi

happy!

My friend nordicgrrl posted a story ... she posted it here...

This is easily one of the most prevelant reasons I hang in so much with Lj... this takes the unreal of the Lj universe and maps it against all I know about the real world and reminds me what a wonderful and lovely novel this place is... with real people achieving real goals... and being beautiful the whole way through...


Yes, I'm going overboard on mushiness....

So?
newavi

and I quote...

from hisbeauty

"Its funny how you can think things are good & changing ...

Then Reality Hits you right in the Face "

hmmmm.. .I know exactly how you feel...
the big highs are just higher up to fall from ...
or so it feels right now.

But tomorrow is another day...
We'll see.