June 12th, 2001

newavi

Morn'en

It's a swish swish day... and actually I am seriously not looking forward to the rest of the day. First of all, I'm late. I have to be at a client site by nine, so i'm not gonna have any chance to look at gina or kellie's journal and I am hella excited to see if they posted a note about their meeting last night. They are net friends (lovers) that have been Lj'ing for a long time across a continent and an ocean.
Any ways;

wearing
~ the dark swish swish cargo pants (pockets inside of pockets!)
~ my very favorite T shirt...
~ boxers, sox and dem shoes again. Seems wearing th runners was not a problem...not yet.
planning
~ to spend a lot of time yawning (gag... I am soo tired today)
~ to take my home pc... the one with the cam attached ... in for service. The thing practically melted last night... I want multiple fans in this thing.
wishing
~ that i could do more tangible things for my Lj friends - so much kindness and love deserves to be rewarded...
~ I could take back a dumb ass post I made last night... well I could X it, but that's not what I mean... the whole convo with a friend deserves to be purged from my consciousness - and hers.
~ for a great new beginning of a day to wrap itself around LuCynda (if you can imagine it ... it can be achieved.)
~ that I could just stop and give my survivor babe friend, the CotterPin Nicster, a small but very significant hug and congratulate her on making a world class point.

Hey... I'll be out of touch for most of the day?? morning ?? so don't do anything exciting or I'll miss it... (rats)

Daizee, I'm sorry I didn't get to your journal last night... but I read your q on the bus and really wanted to answer... You are my friend because I was drawn to your story of lexi's recent arrival. The heather graham picture helped but that was insignificant. I've kept you because I like you... I like to keep track of you...
  • Current Music
    later
newavi

well hola mutha...

Today is kinda a shake and bake day...

Mix that up with a little "wrapped and slapped" and maybe you can get the feel of today...


I started the day with clothes as described... (note: I fixed the picture link, sorry about that)... and was reminded as I walked into the office that our CEO is coming in from Montreal for a meet and great at the end of the day... he's got a bit of a rep. (evil) :D

Then it was off this big scary client (Bank of Canada) and managing a big monster break-fix problem... totally frustrating. I blew that off when the solution kids were looking busy and hit Tip Top Tailors sidewalk sale...

I'm now decked in a cool nipple popping silky kinda shirt with cuffed "slacks" - ouch.. I hate saying the work "slacks" let alone typing it.. maybe "trousers" is better but I keep thinking of Wallace & Grommit when I say "trousers"... everything is in earth tones... tending to the pale green - still no collar... the CEO is gonna have to change genders to get me in a collar. haha.

Ok, so I gotta get back to the bank... I'm missing Lj today.

psssst.... allyn is shaved from the waste down... he must slip through water like a dolphin :D