May 18th, 2001

newavi

rats!

I had a whole night (evening) all laid out... So I went to wake up Z (napping) at 9:30 and lay down to snuggle for a min... just a weee min....
}blink{
I'ts 1:40 am.

................ g'night.
newavi

hmpf... only 49% corrupt.

Here is the result of your LiveJournal Purity Test.
You answered "yes" to 49 of 100 questions, making you 51.0% lj pure (49.0% lj corrupt); that is, you are 51.0% pure in the lj domain (you have 49.0% LiveJournal Freak in you).
newavi

Zebra

well, well, well... It's a rainy day in Ottawa... i woke up to the soft drumbeat of mother nature telling me I was gonna spend time being wet today. Now if I wasn't so hell bent on wearing my jeans to work once a week, I'd have worn the swish swish pants again 'cause those babies can be soaking wet one minute and totally dry 5 minutes later... a marvelous feature in clothing.
So listen, I got a call yesterday from Z asking me if I could arrange to be home in time to pick the kiddies up at day care... 4:45 - 5:00... versus my usual arrival time of 5:30 - 5:45.

No-problemo sugar! and I plan it. I didn't have time to ask her why... (work was tugging on my other ear...)

Well, I found out this morning. I thought to ask her - note: she at no time would have told me this if I didn't ask - what she was up to after work. "oh, Shelly, Anne and I are going downtown to get tattoos." tick, tick, tick... "oh, that's nice" I say, doing my very best calm, cool and collected routine.

I ask a few questions... she's unsure of the physical location but leaning towards lower back and is totally sure on the design... a "Zebra" of course... This not just some name I use for her in Lj... I have called her Zebra (her name is Suzanne) since the first month we met... long story, and now everybody in both our families calls her zebra. I made a point of telling her that I hope she goes for the lower back, 'cause it is a drop dead sexxi spot.

The place every guy looks as he walks past the back of a seated woman is right down her pants... don't look at me like that... I'm just telling you how it is. Seeing a tattoo there is number one sexy, followed closely by the tell-tale shimmer of a silky thong. All clothing, btw, seems to pop open at just that spot - dead center, middle of lower back, regardless of belts, actual waist size, skirt, jeans, whatever... so just believe me on this one.

Any ways, I intend to phone her a few times today to reinforce this notion about where she's gonna get the tattoo. I was - just in case you give a care - a little jealous about this, because I've brought up the two of us getting dueling tattoos before only to hear her derision... although - of course - when I mention that to her she says that she never said anything negative.... Any ways, I dropped that line of convo, cause I'm kinda jazzed about the tattoo and I don't wanna link it to an argument between us.

So....
wearing
~ a freshly shaved squatchi
~ black snug boxers, jeans, red-T-shirt, denim corp. logo shirt
~ a shot of D&G.
planning
~ mailing out the package gang stuff today... (no music this time... zero time to make the CD and I don't want to make my buddies wait any longer than absolutely necessary :D)
~ working hard this morning and being a total slacker all afternoon.
wishing
~ I would get some firm info on the Boston trip.
~ Z would turn this tattoo thing into a girls night out, that way I could get away with acting up on my cam in the evening...
~ with all of my heart that I manage to actually meet my Boston friendz when I show up there...

Later skaters...

Ps. You know, of course, that this means I'm getting a tattoo… suggestions?
pps. Are these morning posts too long?
  • Current Music
    Todd Rundgren - Bang On the Drum All Day
newavi

ummm

So you know that song... the theme song from the movie of Chalies Angels?
Independent Woman Part 1 - Destiny's Child

You know how the chorus is them singing the phrase "I bought it..." They keep listing things that a woman might want, and then say "I bought it..."

Ok, well it sounds to me like they say "I farted..."

So, you gotta picture it... Z and I sitting at our desks at night goofing on the Internet listening to music... we have this song in our playlist specifically 'cause we sit there and sing along... "I farted..."

We harmonize well... hahaha...
newavi

hey Lj

Today is officially toast... well the work day at least...
I'mma cutting out early to pick up the boiz from the day care while somebody pokes a zebra into my lil'Zebra. haha..

goofy day... maybe I'll be lucky and have a goofy night.
newavi

hey

Hey Lj... I'm a sitten here working on some fixes and additions to some web stuff - and reading some geek stuff to get my streaming cam to work through my firewall...
:
and the cam is on...
:
It's a long weekend here in Canada... Queen's birthday. So the highways are filled with travellers... and what's the weather doing? Thunder and lightening storm. Fun for us.. but not for the travellers...
newavi

you know

the song playen here... it starts with this little tune then breaks into the main beat...

Is it possible to not start bobbing your head when that music kicks in ??????
  • Current Music
    Offspring - Come Out and Play