Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Thursday... April 29


Holla... it's all warm and strange outside today... really super windy... but the wind is warm... like it's blowing summer closer and closer.
~ excited...

I can sit with my hand held... wait...
Hand held: now a becoming a rather dated piece of equipment...
but [ :: it's a fantastic writing tool :: ] and until I can afford something new and improved... you know...

... ok, where was I? oh yeah... I can sit with my hand held for hours and
agonize over each individual word in a verse of poetry...
I'm working on this little bit of text that is an exercise in 5-5-8 and elements of day's light.
(to be explained by posting it... but it's not done).
The point is... I was noticing that the vibe I end up in is pretty much the same as
when I'm deeply into a bit of code or p-shopping a graphic for something...
Time slips away... and I become this person desperately at peace with himself.
I don't much think I'm all that when it comes to coding, graphics or poetry...
I'm good... but the world is full of good...
I am, however, eminently satisfied with my own results...
and a big big big part of that... is how deeply I enjoy the creative process... of getting into that groove...
of being zoned out into the vibe of something that takes over the fabric of time
and leaves me feeling like I've been on a journey when it's done.

I can only imagine how a true artist must feel when they swim in the tides of their creative spirits...

wearing
~ black ftls
~ beige p-z jeans
~ dk green button up shirt... short sleeves
~ nice lt beige (with kinda green/gray flecks in it) sweater... but it's a bit itchy...
~ um... wore my shit kicker shoes... not sure why... just felt like it...
planning
~ to continue to try and make sense out of that recruitment thing...
~ finish a draft of some stuff for the bid today... must finish this draft today... ug...
~ it's a Survivor night... :D Shi-Anne or Tom? hmmm... or *gasp* could we see Rob walk...
wishing
~ that all-things-office... are better in the land of frostbyte
~ for the story of O... to find it's center in the world of my long time friend ratonil
~ the cough monster would ditch my pal wiledit...
~ that canuckgirl enjoys her fix tonight... :D :D
~ some better health to wrap up crushdmb...
~ with all of my heart... for the winds of change to carry you closer to love... my sweet alma_perdida.
~ that those same winds stay kind and patiently comforting for you, lil'choco_orangutan
~ I wish I could say or do something wonderfully useful for you both... but you will find your centers... and what will be... will be.

Birthday Katchup
~ actually... they're all on-time... phew... miracles of miracles...
ectv Dearest Shann-shazam... Happy Birthday sugar... Year number one as a mommy and you are doing wonderfully... May this next year find you wrapped in the love of your little family.
polarbear Happy birthday Michael... I hope you have a great day... and that celebrating today kicks off a year of great health and good times... :D
sickboy Hey marry'en man... Happy Birthday Scott... You're somewhere on a honeymoon... :D A grand adventure awaits... I hope you enjoy every moment of the year ahead.
aprilfool29 Holla Lil'Lisa ... Happy Birthday sweets... I hope you are able to celebrate this day and that you have a year filled with love and friendship ahead. :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 14 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…