Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

oh man...

so.... frutopia makes "fruit integration, grape beyond, and strawberry something" fruit juices.

the fish cracker people... make little spicy hot fish crackers.

As I type... Edward is absolutely apoplectic, downstairs in the family room... just crying as hard as he can.
no really... you should hear this...

The problem? Edward and George had some spicy fish crackers... and some juice. I served and left to talk to Suz.

They show up... Geo drinking THE VERY LAST OUNCE of the strawberry fruit juice.
Edward was already kinda weepy. Seems he decided he wanted the strawberry juice instead of the grape.
Geo gave Edward his last mini sip when Ed said he wanted the strawberry drink and I said there is no more.

Ed has this little sip.

Now he wanted more. I explained ... "there is none honey... but your grape beyond (they love the names) is on the table with your crackers". This basically isthe one sentence in the universe that is specifically designed to ignite all the "cry" fires in our little Edward.

and so it goes.

Console? tried that...
Explained? tried that...
Cuddled? yeah...

Give him too much attention out of it, and he's "getting the reaction he wants"
So against all the advice my feet are giving me... I gotta walk away.

For now... it appears that I will either spend the night listening to Ed cry... or I will find the magic teat through which I can squeeze Strawberry Juice.

I tell you, parenthood should come with a magic wand!

Ok... time to go read to George...

I can still hear Ed... gah...
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 17 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…