Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

:)

Ug... home from TKD and grocery shopping... foul mood and foul sensation... The only real truth about recovering from anything is; don't let your body trick you into thinking you're better... it's just a ploy to get you to overextend yourself and land that body back in bed.
~ where I slept like a rock till about 15 minutes ago.

Now? I wake up to chicken in the oven and a need to do some veggies and some... rice? yeah, I think more rice... :D

Hey...
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
It's Birthday Time

I'm behind but must indeed deal with that...

Happy Birthday Deb... That's nordicgrrl... the singing sensation from a Bar near you!! Thank you for years of wonderful friendship Deb and I hope very much that you, and your little family, enjoy a happy year ahead with milestones made of sweet memories and good fortune. :D Very quick "story about Deb" moment here; The story of the romance than lead to her marriage brought tears to my eyes and remains a hallmark memory for me... a love story worthy of sharing.

and Happy Birthday Christie . er... um that's txdevil to y'all..."Round Rock"??? Where's Round Rock? and is there a square in the middle of town? Lil'Sugar, have a wonderful year ahead.... I hope you had a grand time celebrating this year and that the year before you is one I get to share in... May you never lack for the warm skin of a lover to bury you face in... hahaha... (couldn't resist that... )

Happy Birthday Ladies... you are both treasured friends and I wish you all the best.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments