Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Tuesday, February 3



Word!!! Elvis... nice hair... when did you go blonde?
So what's with the gun? And ... (walking through a door to the other room) WHO is that guy? ... that dead guy...
Why doesn't it bother me that you really are Elvis?
Ok... should we hide now... ok. Lets go...
Oh, just a second... (secretly grabs the phone... quick 411 action)
Right...lets hide out back...
so how’s things... been to Vegas lately?
yeah... fun eh... oh look a cop car... gotta go...
See ya...

and then I wake up... it's 8:04 and the first words from my lips are 'crap!' So, essentially, I started my day with a good crap.
We bang-zooooomed through the morning thing... with Geo, of course, missing his 8:15 bus so it was drive'en time.
I was on the road at 8:35... and it's even a good hair day... (which is harder than you might suppose... I have to get both of them to behave) ar ar ar...

wearing
~ gray ftls...
~ black jeans...
~ black t... I'd say "jet" here... but it's at that stage of black where the jet handle just doesn't cut it any more...
~ new black sweater with red and white horror!zon-til stripes...
planning
~ same day ... different excel file... blah...
~ to use the word "dodgy" a few times today... I like that word... :D
~ to watch West Wing tonight... and boyo!!! did I ever enjoy FireFly last night... I actually chucked a "Ahhhh ALMOST!" at the tv as it ended!!
wishing
~ this was friends only... then I could talk about work in the morning... hahaha... so many reasons to laugh... but alas... must save those for FO.
~ many and significant vibes, karma bombs, and loads of love'en moments out to a precious friend... nutmeg... just 'cause...
~ for the choices being made in the life and times of my buddy spaimy are comfy ones... good luck sugar-slaps...
~ I could open the window... that way I could lean out and wave to katie8471
~ for a tv to drop out of the sky...er... well ok, not quite "drop" but maybe gently float down ... into lizvang's pad...
~ a little "blessed holiday" wish out to my muslim friends... Eid Mubarak yo!
~ to just send a little squeeeeze out to my friend krizsa

I listened to Tony "The Poodle" Blair announce an inquiry into failures with military intelligence... in the world of pre-lets-burn-off-our-stockpile-of-missiles-war in Iraq. Then the radio played tape of Bush announcing a "lets look into it" too.... and while poodle boy may be reviled... he at least sounded decisive. Bush just managed to sound like a kid that can't stop making excuses while he sits on the little chair in front of the vice principles office.
Personally... I hope he gets the strap.

oh hard core random moment: I'm waxing jealous about a friend (hi hotblue) - who is, btw, getting married... - has never watched X files and is only now getting into them... Imagine how friggen fun that would be... anyways... the point is... Do you remember the last episode? or was it "one of the last" ... whatever.. .the one where Tia Lioni was playing Scully in some movie or show thing... and wanted Scully to show her how to run in those pumps? jesus... I thought Z and I were going to shoot organs out our nostrils laughing as Tia ran up and down this set...

k... gotta jet... see ya. :D
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments