Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Mood:
  • Music:

hey

Hiya lj... today is kinda weird...

It's a real work work work day. Only saving grace was that I got to take a prospective new employee to lunch for an interview...

Working on a big time demo for a new client, have to develop a project plan for that big Alcatel contract I talked about before and I'm trying to clear my inbox, etc. for the trip to FLA next NEXT week.

In lj land... well so much to say and so little time to say it all. Today is a great day - mostly cause I'm still floating off yesterday... although somebody told me I am 'captivating' today and that has never happened before ... so the day just keeps getting better.

The day started with rain and it has turned into a truly evil stormy winter day... windy, snowy and generally yucki!! I want to be at home in a nice warm bed resting... mmmmm imagine getting paid big bucks to do just that... yes I know it would get boring... but so what... if it got too boring, I'd just quit! hahahahaha!

Ok, it's end of month time sheet hell time so I gotta go and take care of business... later lj and remember:

try to share
extend compliments
be patient
and always nibble a lip on the third kiss.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments