Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

:D



Good morning!! :D

Well yesteday was all about staying home and taking care of Edward. He's much improved... even eating a little... He'll be fine in another day. :D
I made Kifli pastry dough yesterday... it calls for 4 egg yokes... so I made little mirangue drops too...
Today will be the day for the seasons first batch of Kifli.

wearing
~ wake up sweats... with the gap hoodie...
planning
~ shower!!!
~ actual clothes
~ baking kifli
~ shoveling snow... carefully... may have to press the boys into service...
~ watching the last epi of Sopranos from Season four!
wishing
~ that my sweet friend lakme has a wonderful day... and say's off her heal!
~ and a moment of congratulations out to thebigtomato ... the esteemed daughter of inspectorjury on the occasion of her graduation from Purdue! (that is one proud daddy! :D)
~ and a little hope-things-swing-in-another-direction-soon wish out to saxton!!! :D
~ for a grand end to the weekend... dreams and all, out to my long time lj friend amyliscious
~ LISA! ladyfire... velvet jeans!!! damn... :D

I do hope that all of you guys are heading into this week with some good vibes somewhere in your world... and that the run up to Christmas gives your heart a chance to smile.

Ok... i gotta git... The showers calling my name..
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 13 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…