Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

TGIF !

    

Welcome to Friday! Enough with the negative vibes about the matrix Moriarty. I'm fixen to enjoy it!!

Oh... the regular web site friday picture is [ :: here :: ]

Man oh man... it's sunshiney bright out there... my car had a layer of morning frost on it that was scrape-me thick but once I left the shadow of the house... bright sun. I've not needed sunglasses on the drive to work in a week at least. So what I'm saying is I have blue sky, bright sun, good friends, warm coffee, cute kids, a very scrunchable face, adorable wife and fresh crack. Say it with me... "Life is sweet!".

So when I'm in a bit of a rush... and doing my best room'a'zoom'zoom to get into the office... I need to remember that the chances of the car ahead being driven by the guy that sits in the next cube over increase exponentially as I get closer to the office. So much so that ... well... yeah.

wearing
~ blue ftls
~ unbelievably comfy sox (kodiak)
~ p-z cargos... sorta jeans too... but but... I dunno... [ :: friday's other picture :D :: ]
~ a black T and a blazing red stripe across the front of a bluenotes sweater...
planning
~ um... yeah, work stuff... wohoo... see me contain my excitement? wow... cool eh.
~ write about Survivor...
~ spend lunch hour "there" ... before my free trial runs out... :)
~ tonight? dunno... but I'm guessing pizza for dinner and sort out babysitting for tomorrow...
wishing
~ that I don't miss the post that stephaniekaye will certainly make soon about catching her cat pooping out the door of their new cat box... I'm just say'en... :)
~ well... more like wondering... but it has to do with what's wrong with keefriffards's right one...
~ all the best to my good friends luker and reens... as they cope with a little pet related sadness...
~ for a speedy return to par for my pal breekola (and my my my you have a scrunchable face too... :D :D)
~ that all my lj friends have a fantastic Friday!!!! :D

I can't use what I can't abuse
And I can't stop when it comes to you
You burned me out but I'm back at your door
Like Joan of Arc coming back for more

garbage - vow.

So I'm just say'en... rock me outside.
You already rocked me inside.
And I'll always love you.
me - now.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 22 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…