Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

:)


D11

Everybody was up early today... so I wasn't all lonely doing my morning thing... and my little soccer champ wanted in the pic. :D (I love that...)

The drive to work today included NOT ONE SINGLE MOMENT OF ANGST about (about about about about...- cause you 'mericans like hearing us 'nadians say'en "about") about not having a smoke... no really... first day, no gum en route to work... first day no angry freakout in the car about not smoking... (please insert picture of me doing a happy dance).
Look... what's that? a light? ahhh a wee sparkle of a light at the end of this god forsaken tunnel...

wearing
~ black ftls
~ dk beige dockers
~ hunter green shirt...
planning
~ to have a killa busy day... which means it's gonna fly past... gah...what? it's 9:30 already... aaaaahhhh
~ write about bb4 from last night... hahaha... this series has definately moved into the "so bad it's good" zone.
~ watch Amazing Race tonight...
~ oh! that reminds me... I have an unposted Amazing Race comment from last week... I guess I should post that...
wishing
~ that I haden't forgotten my fruit today... there's a delicious cold nectarine on the kitchen window sill and a small tupperwear box of frozen grapes in the freezer... rats!!!
~ that my lil'sugar in TO... (the Rock Star lizvang) has a fresh pair of panties... :)
~ for peacefull winds to blow through Kansas... I mean...nobody want's wind in Kanasa... but still... alcoholic librarians... and angry white chicks... I swear if I had naked pictures of you two and enough skill in photoshop I would post giant pictures of you humping each others legs just for fun. bwahahahaha... come on "alcoholic librarians" practically has me crying with laughter. I love you, you know.
~ a couple of Bose speakers were mounted on my cube and that I had a million$ in the bank... I'd blast Horndog until the security guards dragged me out...
~ to send a couple of little warm vibes to my sweet Austin Bound friend pookfreak... just 'cause.
~ to say... because I don't think I ever have before, that _c_u_t_i_e_ is really quite amazing...
~ that a good man... ever so far away... is doing ok... and bro... that's to you knightsdawn.

Geek moment: after upgrading the kernel on my server (red-chapeau-baby) the Gimp now offers the old and new... but defaults to the old... hence I had a day of strange behavior from my server yesterday as the system had been through an unattended reboot. So now the question is... how to sort it out that the default is the new kernel. hmmmm
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 30 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…