Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Moooooooorning.


D10

You know... I'm sitting here and I can't tell what it's like out? I drove her in average weather that could have turned sunny... or could have turned to rain... but here, in my little cube... nothing. It's a beige day... beige like the walls of my little zone that feels decidedly like the place Neo was crouching down in when Morpheus called 'em on the samsung phone via fedex? (although I have far fewer product placements in my office).

Today? today is many things but most importantly it's a birthday...
So lemmi deal with this stuff first... :D

wearing
~ black ftls
~ dk blue dockers
~ pale blue k-c shirt
planning
~ to argue with some people that have way way too much time to pick arguments (a work thing)
~ to fry the ever love'en shit out of a Solaris server and start the little snit over again. :)
~ write... want to write a bb4 thing at lunch...
~ tonight? well, more BB of course...
wishing
~ I knew what was up with the text messaging gods... I got about 10 this morning... early!!!! and they were (as far as I can tell) old ... old old old... gah!
~ that my friend ladyfire can swirl herself around a bit and see the light... things are better than you know sugar. Look what you did... you felt.
~ for the efforts of one tough lil'izzi (izzicam) are well rewarded... she's on a no caffeine thing... and I cannot freaking imagine... my head would shatter.
~ that a sweet friend... paperdoil can bear the burden, handle the power?, that has been thrust (no pun intended, well sorta) upon her... :D (giggle)
~ I could say farang and really get behind it... :D
~ a happy ovulation day to my friend atariprincess and boy oh boy do I ever hope you found some humour in that... (hug! :D)

Now back to business... :D

Happy Birthday Meave... princessblondie


Those feet were made for walking...

... and that girl was not made to just sit and take it.

Not too terrifically long ago, I met a young woman here in lj land... she kinda reached through my monitor, grabbed my hair and slammed my face into the glass over and over by way of having ... well, one of those smiles that makes time stand still, and hearts beat faster. In the time since we met I have had the very good fortune to see a person take their life in their own hands and do something with it... instead of bowing with indifference or fear... she made her way and I am more than a little impressed.

Happy birthday Meave... I hope with all of my heart that you find this next year to be every bit a year of rebirth as you deserve it to be. You have "it"... the "it" that so many people search for... the almost intangible quality that seems to make the world shimmer around you. Nothing is the same for anyone ... after you join their world... and I cannot possibly imagine a greater thing. Loving you for the wonderful friend that you are... is the easiest love in the world. Enjoy your day sugar. Oh, and I downloaded and listened to this song... just for you. :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 15 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…