Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

:D


Day 5 and counting....

Not really in a great zone today... just kinda moving through a process.
I feel the need... the desire to smoke like crazy... but I know I can get through today. It's just a thing in the pit of my tummy, ya know?

JudeFest is on this weekend... hmmm.

wearing
~ dress sox
~ green ftls
~ black dress shirt
~ black teddybear tie
~ black suit...
planning
~ on being hot... or finding A/C
~ we're off to Montreal today to lay my father-in-law to rest. It's a graveside cerimony to inter his ashes with those of his parents in a "family plot".
~ home again, sometime later tonight...
~ watch BB4 from a tape tonight...
~ and pretty much that's it for the day...
wishing
~ catherine is well and that the things that are slipping around for her... find feet and hold still.
~ a special kinda thing over to my sugar kimberly27616... all kinds of good luck on the next stage of that job process and a hug just 'cause it's a good time for a hug.
~ that my friend sometimes59 is ok... and that her family is ok too... No worries sugar... none whatsoever. :D

Holy Birthday Freakout!!
~ August First is a busy birthday day... and I just can't miss out...

Happy Birthday out to my lj friends sb186, reens, pixiecup, chelebell and tracygail
You all know I'd have plenty to say for each of you ... but time is against me... so let me just say a special happy birthday to each of you in my heart and know that I value your friendships and wish only the best for you as the next year becomes memories worth stashing away and holding onto while life moves along. Be well and enjoy your special day.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 25 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…