Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

1



Welcome to day one. So far so good...
You know what? I stretched that "last pack" out, just like I planned ...
it lasted till last night...
and when I went to bed...
there were actually two left ...
I crushed those lil-bastards up and tossed 'em. (proud of self moment)

wearing
~ red ftls...
~ dk beige dockers
~ red p-z golf shirt...wohooo... I'm all match'en 'n stuff.
~ shit kicker shoes... which I actually remembered to spray with that tanna stuff
planning
~ on not smoking... no really... not one, no way not at all.
~ gah... work is going to suck today... way to freaking much on my plate... must start a mad round of deligating...
~ tonight? more work on the garage cupboard thing...
~ oh, and Geo has a Soccer practice after work... :D
wishing
~ first and foremost... I'm all big brain drain'en on wishes in my heart for a good friend that has truley made a difference in my world by doing nothing more remarkable than by being a good guy... my thoughts are with you knightsdawn
~ and nagylover I hope that temp comes down and ya feel bedda sugar.
~ thatthingido Time to count your blessings sugar.... I'm sorry about your bosses loss... I can't imagine either.
~ and a big helping of "wishes for strength" over to a good woman and a good friend lindalee_
~ just shooting love and lots of it over to passerine... just 'cause.
~ wishing? well I can't stop doing happy dances when I think about ladyfire
~ and a whole bunch of wish'en for Jodi (rivet) and her good good little short haired man allyn :D

The world is a complicated place sometimes... not the big one, where all that war, politics and social action takes place... no. The world we actually live in... it extends maybe 100 miles in every direction from the place you wake up in every morning. I have a few friends that are trying really very hard to gather in the threads of their world close enough to sort them out properly. I hold a place in my heart that fills up with love for you guys and hopes against all other hopes that you weave those threads back from the tangle to make something comfortable. What ever happens... if you find that friends love you like all get out while your working on the hard stuff... well, it's gotta make the effort a little more worthwhile yo.

Have a great day muchachos y muchachas.
And I'll be sure to let you know if I kill anyone grrrrrrr... :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 26 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…