Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

holla



well g'morning...
it's a rainy, windy, chilly day...
and I just don't care... I had a good sleep,
despite a short one and I'm feeling like a million bucks today. :D

you just can't imagine how lucky I feel sometimes to be married to babyfatz.
love is a gift... and, yes, it is better to give than receive... but the receiving is pretty damn fine too. :D
(ok, I just reread that... and it sounds kinda porn... I didn't mean it that way... snicker)

wearing
~ gray ftls
~ gray, kinda blue gray dress pants
~ a t and a very comfy beige turtleneck... (has blue accents...)
planning
~ well, to start my day at a client site... did that... now I'm back.
~ be awake... something I was officially NOT all day yesterday
~ finish a report for the project I'm working on.
~ tonight? more geek to finish installing stuff to my pc
~ and AND jump back and forth between Leno and Letterman... (x-men guest spots... - thanks amyaustin)
wishing
~ that whatever happens today... it works for my friend eiffelgirl (good luck lil'sugar)
~ to point out that ... what you do is get up, and face the new look and feel of life... to a remarkable young woman... indianasweetie
~ a handfull of congratulations over to dpaul007 ... on the decision... and on the outcome.
~ it's been a while since I've mentioned how much I love nbbmom... er, in an appropriate way of course...
(and I'll make private little jokes about what I mean by that... snicker) but seriously... She is really someone special.
~ and speaking of "it's been a long time..." I'm wishing that my texas sugar, jennfromtx has a grand day.

::::::::::::::::::::: HEY ::::::::::::::::::::
I'm gonna catch up on some birthday wishes... promise... friends deserve the effort...
That being said... and me being in this big goofy rush with work and all...
I still gotta take a second...to say;

Happy Birthday Tonya
~ tonya, a friend for years now, will be a Mrs. this fall... (this fall?) and I'm just say'en...
I wish for her to have a year made in the dreams of angels more than you can imagine.
She is such a beautiful, and wonderful girl... it is a blessing in so many ways to think that I have had the chance
to make friends like her in my life.
Do you know her? Go say hi and wish her a happy birthday ... k'mom... :D

ps. three Reese Peanut Butter Cups in rappid succession is a taste sensation of outstanding proportions...
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments