Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

chicks with dicks...



Yeah... so I'm a bit of a spaz. (and quiet with the "a bit?" stuff) My office is a window seat at the end of a double row of cubicles with a neighbor... we share file cabinat space etc. I'm just getting to know her. I get to work and unpack my lunch and stuff and unlock everything... open my overhead cupboard... you know, the sort of thing that folds up and pushes over the shelf? Normally I put my shit in there, and close it... 'cause it looks nicer that way... and I actually made the concious decision to leave it open for some unknown reason... then I lean in to plug my handheld in to the sync cable and WHACK. I crack my forehead against the corner of the shelf cover sticking out just so... I mean, I'm sitting here with a red mini goose egg on my forehead. It was a "thunk", silence, followed quickly by my voice quietly saying "shiiiiii" then stopping. Four different people called out a "Ouch!!! You ok?" hahaha.. "Morning neighbor... how'd ya like me so far?" well, she brought yummi Tim Hortons muffins. I wonder if I should hold one against the bump ??

Any ways...

wearing
~ black leather thong
~ skin tight rubber pants
~ giant puffy pirate shirt
~ huge pirate hat with feathers...
~ Do you read this part? really? lol...
planning
~ boss is back this aft from a week off to welcome his new baby
~ a morning of prepping stuff to be mr. organized before he gets here. :D
~ to not have a head ache today... smashing my head into things not withstanding (not sure how "not withstanding" works there but it seems to sound ok)
~ maybe watch a movie with Z tonight...
wishing
~ that today is a little better for my amazing friend kitykity...
~ to point out that baybabayba is a god... well a goddess... and I will absolutely never ever ever ever piss her off... yikes. :)
~ that my man-across-the-sea, knightsdawn enjoys that itty bitty camera... cool yo!
~ oh, and that my sweet friend... a member of the super hero crew (moms in general = superheros) reens feels better quick!!!

Hey ... you know... what is with some people that they wage
battles in cyber life framed on the notion that they don't like how
someone else conducts themselves in their journals...
There was a delightful mantra from a while back...
"My Journal Mine" that I really appreciate
because it reminds me that the point of this is not to control others
but maybe to control ourselves.
I'm talking about other people now but lets just say it was me...
'cause I know I make a great target (look at the giant red X on my head!)
If you didn't like the things I wrote in my journal what would you do about it?
Drop me ... that would make sense...
write about me in your journal deriding me?
that wouldn't make much sense to me but I guess it's your right.

The thing is... what the hell are you getting out of it?
Are you doing the world a favour by warning everyone else about what a dork I am?
Cool you... glad you elected yourself dork police chief.
I'm a little more inclinded to think people can make up their own minds.
Nobody is holding a gun to your head forcing you to read a journal you don't like ... yo!
Now it's another thing all together to rant about something that drives you bonkers...
hell, I do that all the time.
But don't tell me you don't know the difference between bitching and being a dick.
Bitching is cool... but there are certainly enough dicks in the world already... hmmm.
Besides... chicks look silly with dicks.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 127 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…