Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

:D



Yeah... so first thing today brings is my desk with no chair. Ok, I go grab a chair from elsewhere... (mine was already shipped out) but damn... I hate sitting at this desk in something other than the chair my ass - small and mostly insignificant as it may be - is used to.

Holy crap!!! What the hell was last night? Post a million posts night? wowzers.

wearing
~ significantly less hair... er... ok, wait that's kinda personal, never mind
~ gray ftls
~ gray / blue gray dress pants
~ gray T (original aren't I!?) and a big beige - with blue tones - turtleneck.
~ a smile born of the necessity of getting my act together 'cause today is really freak'en important. :D
planning
~ get to work and watch my new boss terminate a coworkers contract three weeks early to appeal to corp risk management... not a good thing but expected.
~ finish an appendix for my client doc
~ power off and unplug my desktop
~ lunch with an old friend
~ afternoon with the client presenting documentation... blarg!
~ um... it's Friday right? no plans for tonight.
~ and to look for a picture of me from high school... why? go laugh at [ :: this post :: ]... :D
wishing
~ that my afternoon goes well with the client.
~ to send out some love'en to wallacebear because everybody deserves loven and sometimes... it's just a good idea. xo
~ um... ldy... when you meet with the admiral...Admiral Spliff, you end up feeling splifferisious ... just say'en. :D
~ that my sweet friend auntyadele's little Tas (Tasmin) feels bedda really soon... :)
~ 70 ... txgirlie... just holding that number up and giving you a little vh5 and a hug.
~ and a confident little hand holding moment over to breekola because she's more than worth that... fight'en or not.
~ and if I haven't mentioned knightsdawn lately then lemmi just say Word! ... I finally got to see him... NOTE: Corto likes to see pictures of his friends!! (lord knows you see enough corto ... :D)
~ hey ... di? sparklegrrl... get better sugar...


Ok I really gotta jet... see ya muchachos et muchachas... and remember to smile at strangers... they prol'y need that. :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 14 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…