Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

morn'en.



Brrr... it’s really very chilly in the morning. This is Geo who woke up as I was getting ready to go to work and wanted a snuggle... He is like a little furnace, all warm and toasty. :D However, as the summer is almost over and there will be plenty of getting up early for him soon enough, I sent him back to our bed to snuggle his mom and bolted from the house...

Ya see, I kinda woke up with the alarm, and casually reached over and turned it off... nope, didn’t hit the snooze button... just turned it off. What the heck was I thinking?

wearing
~ gray ftls
~ it’s all about blue jeans and golf shirt today (um, and a p-z chenille sweater while it’s still got the chill thing going on)
planning
~ all the manager types, well senior manager types, are off on a retreat... so, I get to work late and find the entire section I work in VACANT... so, until further notice, I’m all alone, shivering in the lab, working on oracle crap.
wishing
~ that my friend tassy, er I mean, Brenda, um... I mean Tassy...has a great day... (snicker)
~ that this week goes well for my friend Christi (txgirlie)...

Ok... time to go on a muffin hunt... there has to be a secret stash of muffins somewhere around here!
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 12 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…