Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

...

brrring.... bbrrrrring....

click
Hello, Mobility Support... may I help you?

Yea... yer god damn browser is messed up on my phone...

Ok Sir... perhaps you can tell me about the problem?

Sure... I open the browser and it gives me an error message.

Sir? Is there an error number displayed...

Yes.

Sir, do you know what that number is.

No.

Ok. So if you have the opportunity to take note of that number if the problem reoccurs...

Look... I'm on the cell phone now and I can't check without hanging up. I want this fixed. I pay extra for this browser feature and it's not working.

Yes. sir... actually the browser feature is a no cost item on your phone bill. However, we can try to do a general reset on this feature.

Yeah... Now your talking. How long will it take?

Only a couple of minutes.
Sir, I need to give you the steps to reset this feature. Will that be ok?

Sure.

Ok... Step one: power off the cell phone.

Ok...
click

Sir? Hello? hellloooo? crap.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments